Premier

Privacy

Privacy

The Victorian Government is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy statement applies to your use of and the collection of the information through the premier.vic.gov.au website.  

For information about how we handle personal information more generally, please refer to our privacy policy

This privacy statement does not apply to any external websites that are linked on the premier.vic.gov.au website. This is what a link to an external website looks like.

We handle your personal information in accordance with:

the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act) and the Information Privacy Principles

the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic)

the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)

other applicable legislation. 

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website.

For information about our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please email contact@dpc.vic.gov.au.

What information do we collect?

There are three main ways that we collect information from you: 

1. Media release subscriptions

We collect personal information from you when you subscribe to our media releases to receive email news updates from the Premier of Victoria. We provide a collection notice when we collect this information.

2. Automatic collection through the website

Information is automatically collected as a result of your visit to our website. This information is collected using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, cookies and web beacons.

3. Automatic collection by third-party software vendors

We use third-party software to collect information about you and your interaction with our website.

When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to these software providers.

Media release subscriptions

This website offers a media release subscription service which allows you to receive news updates via email from the Premier of Victoria. When subscribing, you can select from a range of portfolios to receive updates on topics that interest you.

We disclose your personal information to Mailgun Technologies, Inc., our email service provider that helps us to send emails to our subscribers. Mailgun Technologies, Inc. are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can read their privacy policy here.

Automatic collection through the website

We use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect information about your visit to this website. We use this information to track how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site and whether they completed any transactions on the site.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all the information and resources provided by this website, though some features may not work as expected.

Automatic collection by third party web vendors

This website uses several tools from third-party web vendors to measure website use. We use these tools to help us make our site better.

We use the following third-party services:

Google Analytics

Google Tag Manager

HotJar

We may disclose the following information to these third-party web vendors:

network location and IP address

the date and time of your visit to our website

the type of web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari)

Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution and screen colour processing ability

referring site details (such as the URL that you came through to arrive at our website)

page visited and the time spent on each page (if more than one page visited)

documents downloaded, forms accessed and search terms used

cookies

unique device fingerprint

device information, hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage, debugging information

geo location, based on IP address, unless more accurate information is directly supplied by you

For further information on how these third-party web vendors handle your information, please review their privacy policies.  

Use and disclosure

Use of web analytics data

We use web analytics data to analyse, measure, and report on data about our website traffic and visits. This information helps us understand general user trends at an aggregate level, and improve our website, content, and user experience. 

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or other security purposes. 

We do not use this information to identify you or match it with any other personal information that we may collect from you, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, in accordance with the PDP Act. 

Disclosure of web analytics data

Apart from the third -party tools described in this privacy statement, we do not disclose your site visit data to any other third parties without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement or government agency may use its legal authority to inspect our web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages). 

Can I opt out of the collection of web analytics data?

You can opt out of the automatic collection of information by our third-party web vendors. Follow the below links for information on how to do this

Google

HotJar

Social media

We use Twitter social media to communicate with the public about our work. We may collect any personal information that you provide us via the @VicGovAu Twittersocial media under section 8C of the PDP Act, for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Any personal information we collect via Twitter social media will be handled appropriately and in line in accordance with this privacy statementstatement.

media platforms, whether you choose to share with them or not. However, they may collect your personal information if you choose to share an article, so we recommend viewing their privacy policies.

Twitter

Facebook

LinkedIn

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised personnel only.

Transborder data flows

The information we disclose to some of our third-party vendors may travel outside of Victoria. Wherever your personal information travels, your privacy protections will travel with it.

We believe that the third-party vendors we disclose your information to are subject to privacy laws that are substantially similar to Victoria’s Information Privacy Principles. All of the third-party software vendors we use on this website comply with either the PDP Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or both.

Access and correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us via the details below. 

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Contact us

For further information about this privacy statement, or if you have a complaint, please contact us by email at contact@dpc.vic.gov.au.

For other information requests, see the Victorian Government's Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner website.

Reviewed 10 November 2021