Premier

Office of the Premier Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the Premier and their office (the Office of the Premier). The Office of the Premier values the privacy of every individual’s personal information. Protecting your privacy and personal information is important to us. 

Scope

This policy sets out how the Office of the Premier collects, uses, discloses or transfers personal and health information in accordance with the Information and Health Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) respectively.

  • The Office of the Premier is bound by privacy and other laws, including:
  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
  • Health Records Act 2001
  • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006
  • Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Using and disclosing information is a legitimate and necessary part of providing services to Victorians. However, it is important to note that information may only be dealt with in accordance with the law.

For information on how the Department of Premier and Cabinet (DPC) collects and discloses personal information, please refer to DPC’s Privacy Policy.

What types of information do we collect?

  • Personal information means information or an opinion that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, but does not include information of a kind to which the Health Records Act 2001 applies.
  • Health information means information or an opinion about an individual’s physical, mental or psychological health, including any disability, a health service an individual has received or will be receiving, that is also personal information or other personal information collected to provide a health service. For further details about the meaning of ‘health information’, see section 3(1) of the Health Records Act 2001.
  • Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations,  philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record, that is also personal information.

As the leader of the Government, the Premier and their office, supported by DPC, undertake many functions to ensure the proper administration of the Premier’s portfolio. The Office of the Premier collects, uses, stores and discloses a range of personal and health information for the purposes of providing services or to carry out the Premier’s functions.

The Office of the Premier will only use or disclose personal or health information in carrying out the functions and activities associated with the Premier’s central role in the administration of government business. In some cases, the Office of the Premier may also use or disclose information for a secondary purpose that an individual may reasonably expect or that is otherwise permitted by the Information Privacy Principles.

The Office of the Premier may collect your personal and health information:

  • when you correspond directly with the Office of the Premier, including by email, mail, telephone or where you submit an enquiry through the website https://www.premier.vic.gov.au/contact-us; or
  • when you correspond with DPC, another Minister, Member of Parliament, organisation or other third party where your correspondence relates to matters that fall within the Premier’s responsibility;
  • when third parties correspond directly with the Premier or others in relation to the Premier’s functions;
  • when DPC provides the Office of the Premier with reports on correspondence for the purposes of analysis of trends and themes so that responses can be tailored more appropriately.

Further details about other types of information we collect through the Premier’s website and media release subscriptions, and how we handle that information, is set out in the Premier’s website privacy statement here: https://www.premier.vic.gov.au/privacy.

How do we use and disclose information?

The Office of the Premier uses and discloses personal information to other people or organisations for the primary purpose it was collected. For example, to respond to an individual’s query.

The Office of the Premier may disclose personal or health information for a secondary purpose if that secondary purpose is permitted by the Information Privacy Principles.

For more information on the permitted reasons for disclosure as part of a secondary purpose, please refer to the Information Privacy Principles here: https://ovic.vic.gov.au/privacy/information-privacy-principles-full-text/.

The information you provide to the Office of the Premier may be disclosed to other Ministerial offices, departmental staff or other government bodies for the purpose it was collected or to resolve issues you raise with us. It may also be disclosed to DPC for analysis of trends and themes in correspondence with the Office of the Premier.

Data quality and security

The Office of the Premier takes reasonable steps to ensure the information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date.

All personal and sensitive information is stored securely. The Office of the Premier has a range of information security controls in place, including but not limited to:

  • Firewalls
  • Security Incident Event Management
  • Web and email filters
  • Security Operations Centre
  • Antivirus software
  • Protective markings
  • Privileged Identity Management

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised personnel only.

Access, correction and complaints

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in the possession of the Office of the Premier.

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Should you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information that we hold or make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Title: Privacy Officer, DPC

Contact details: dpc.privacy@dpc.vic.gov.au

DPC provides privacy support to the Office of the Premier and any personal information you have provided to the Office of the Premier will be shared with DPC in order to respond to any requests for access or correction.

An individual may also make a privacy complaint to:

  • the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner in relation to a complaint relating to personal information: 1300 006 842 or by email to privacy@ovic.vic.gov.au.
  • the Health Complaints Commissioner in relation to a complaint relating to health information: 1300 582 113 or at https://hcc.vic.gov.au/make-complaint.

Can I remain anonymous?

The most common way the Premier and his office collect your personal information is if you provide it to the office directly through correspondence. However, the office may also collect it when you provide it to DPC, another Minister, Member of Parliament, organisation or third party and your query is directed to us.

When you contact us directly, you do not have to identify yourself. However, if you would like a response, we will need to be provided with some means to contact you, such as an email or postal address.

Does my information leave Victoria?

Generally, the Office of the Premier will not transfer your personal information outside Victoria. Any transfers of information outside Victoria will be made in accordance with the provisions of the Information Privacy Principles.

The Office of the Premier will only transfer personal or health information outside of Victoria where allowed by law including but not limited to circumstances where:

  • the individual consents to the transfer;
  • the Premier reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which is substantially similar to the Information Privacy and Health Privacy Principles; or
  • reasonable steps have been taken to ensure that the transferred information will not be held, used or disclosed inconsistently with the Information Privacy and Health Privacy Principles;
  • the transfer is for the individual’s benefit and it is impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent (which would likely have been given).

Reviewed 10 November 2021

Was this page helpful?