On behalf of our Government, I am pleased to confirm Mary-Anne Thomas has today been sworn in as a member of our Cabinet.
Since her election in 2014, Mary-Anne has been an unwavering voice for the people of her community – and people in regional communities across our state.
She'll bring that same determined sense of advocacy and enthusiasm as our state's new Minister for Regional Development and Minister for Agriculture.
Stepping into the big shoes of Jill Hennessy as Victoria’s new Attorney-General is Jaclyn Symes.
Not only does Jaclyn have the necessary skills and background, she has a fierce commitment to carry on the work of reforming our justice system that I know makes her right for this role.
She will also continue in her responsibilities as Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council and Minister for Resources.
Sonya Kilkenny, our hard-working Member for Carrum, will serve as our new Cabinet Secretary.
We also welcome a few other changes to our team.
Steve Dimopoulos, currently serving as Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, will also serve as Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health – bringing a continued focus to this critical area of our reform agenda.
Harriet Shing will also add to her responsibilities, bringing her technical experience in governance and in working with regional communities to her new role as Parliamentary Secretary for Water.
Finally, we welcome former paramedic and Victorian Secretary of Ambulance Employees Australia, Steve McGhie, as Parliamentary Secretary for Health.
Anyone who knows Steve knows he brings his abiding commitment to ensuring every Victorian receives the healthcare and compassion they so deserve.
As a team, and as a Government, we’ll continue to serve the people of this great state – and continue to put people first
ANDREWS MINISTRY | December 2020
Daniel Andrews | Premier |
James Merlino | Deputy Premier Minister for Mental Health |
Jaclyn Symes | Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council Minister for Resources |
Gayle Tierney | Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council Minister for Training and Skills Minister for Higher Education |
Tim Pallas | Treasurer Minister for Economic Development |
Jacinta Allan | Leader of the House Minister for the Suburban Rail Loop |
Ben Carroll | Minister for Public Transport Minister for Roads and Road Safety |
Lily D’Ambrosio | Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change |
Luke Donnellan | Minister for Child Protection |
Martin Foley | Minister for Health Minister for Ambulance Services Minister for Equality |
Melissa Horne | Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation Minister for Ports and Freight Minister for Fishing and Boating |
Natalie Hutchins | Minister for Crime Prevention |
Shaun Leane | Minister for Local Government Minister for Suburban Development Minister for Veterans |
Lisa Neville | Minister for Water |
Martin Pakula | Minister for Industry Support and Recovery Minister for Trade Minister for Business Precincts Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events |
Danny Pearson | Assistant Treasurer Minister for Regulatory Reform Minister for Government Services Minister for Creative Industries |
Jaala Pulford | Minister for Employment Minister for Innovation, Medical Research and the Digital Economy Minister for Small Business |
Ros Spence | Minister for Multicultural Affairs Minister for Community Sport Minister for Youth |
Ingrid Stitt | Minister for Workplace Safety Minister for Early Childhood |
Mary-Anne Thomas | Minister for Regional Development |
Gabrielle Williams | Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Minister for Prevention of Family Violence Minister for Women |
Richard Wynne | Minister for Housing Minister for Planning |
Sonya Kilkenny | Cabinet Secretary |
Parliamentary Secretaries
Steve Dimopoulos | Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health |
Josh Bull | Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs Parliamentary Secretary for Youth |
Anthony Carbines | Parliamentary Secretary for Health Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers |
Paul Edbrooke | Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services Parliamentary Secretary for Bushfire Recovery |
Jane Garrett | Parliamentary Secretary for Jobs |
Danielle Green | Parliamentary Secretary for Sport Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Victoria |
Bronwyn Halfpenny | Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety |
Steve McGhie | Parliamentary Secretary for Health |
Frank McGuire | Parliamentary Secretary for Crime Prevention |
Cesar Melhem | Parliamentary Secretary for Training and Skills |
Tim Richardson | Parliamentary Secretary for Schools |
Harriet Shing | Parliamentary Secretary for Water Parliamentary Secretary for Creative Industries Parliamentary Secretary for Equality |
Nick Staikos | Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer |
Vicki Ward | Parliamentary Secretary for Transport |
Reviewed 22 December 2020